Shrewsbury Boro Logo

About shrewsbury Borough




 

Shrewsbury Borough Building

This is also where borough residents vote in local, state and Federal elections.

Boro Bldg

 

Schedule of Shrewsbury Borough Monthly Meetings.
All meetings take place in the borough building.

Borough Council: Meets at 7:00 p.m. (on second Wednesday and on third Wednesday (if necessary)

Planning Commission: Meets 7:00 p.m. on the fourth Monday of each month.

Municipal Authority: Meets at 7:00 p.m. on the fourth Wednesday of each month, as necessary

Zoning Hearing Board: Meets at 7:30 p.m. on the second Thursday of each month as necessary.

Shade Tree Commission: Meets at 7:30 p.m. on the first Monday of each month.

 

 SOUTHERN POLICE COMMISSION  7:30 pm
 49 East High St., New Freedom, PA 17349
 First and third Wednesdays of each month

 

 

SHREWSBURY BOROUGH COUNCIL 
 

Richard R. (Buck) Buchanan, President
Michael Sharkey, Vice President

Ted Nadobny

Diane Kraatz

Stanton Walters
Fred Arbogast

B. Keith Wills

Fred Arbogast

Mayor

Peter W. Schnabel

Secretary: Cindy L. Bosley

Assistant Secretary: Shirley M. Shaw

Meeting agenda (when available)

 

SHREWSBURY BOROUGH PLANNING COMMISSION

B. Keith Wills, Chairman

Jessica Buck

Tamara Hatcher

Russell Palmer

Steven Mayoryk

 

SHREWSBURY BOROUGH ZONING HEARING BOARD

Thomas L. Milstead, Jr.

John S. Morrell

John T. Speights

Laura A. Holloway, alternate

Abdo G. Nasim, alternate

 

SHREWSBURY BOROUGH MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY

Ted Nadobny, Chair

Dennis Wertz, Vice Chair

Ronald Rohrbaugh, Secretary

John E. Hoover, Treasurer

Stephen Mayoryk

 

 

Chamber icon
We are a proud member of the York Chamber of Commerce

 

Zoning and Permits
The borough is divided into a number of zoning districts designed to regulate land use and structures. Each zoning district has a set of specific regulation which apply that district. The intent is to provide for rational development within the borough. Copies of the zoning ordinance may be obtained from the borough office. If you are unsure if you need a building permit, please call the borough office

Our history

Disclosure forms for entities providing profession services
to the Shrewsbury Borough pension system.
Click here for
number one and number two.
Text versions: number one; number two.

(Beware: These are large files.)
Act 44 Disclosure Form for Entities Providing Professional Services to the Shrewsbury Borough Pension System.
Text version.

Second disclosure form
Text Version

 

Shrewsbury Borough Building page decoration

 

SHREWSBURY BOROUGH STAFF

(all in Area Code 717)

BOROUGH SECRETARY/TREASURER
Cindy L. Bosley
235-1666

ASSISTANT SECRETARY
Shirley Shaw
235-4371

Kim Dettinger - clerk/receptionist (part-time)

 

BOROUGH SOLICITOR
Jeffrey L. Rehmeyer, II, Esq.

ZONING HEARING BOARD SOLICITOR
Andrew Miller, Esq.

 

BOROUGH ENGINEER
David Lipinski, P.E.
846-4373

PUBLIC INFORMATION OFFICER
Michael Ridgely

 

Bookkeeping/Accounting (part-time)
Kim Dettinger

Picture of Public Works Building page decoration

 

PUBLIC WORKS SUPERINTENDENT
Brian L. Sweitzer
235-1427

ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT
Vacant

Carey Waugh, Utility Person
William Murphy, Jr., Utility Person

Mark Ayres, Utility Person

Baron Matthews, Jr., Utility Person

 

SEWAGE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER
Keith Hunnings

 

ZONING/BUILDING PERMIT OFFICER/BUILDING INSPECTOR
and Codes Enforcement
South Penn Code Consultants, LLC
Keith J. Hunnings; Commonwealth Codes UCC building inspections

Keith Hunnings
(717 887-9946)

TAX COLLECTOR

Judith Kroh
235-1338
Deputy: Harold Lee Hoffheins

 

LIBRARIAN
Megan Good Carrington, Director

CONSTABLE
Vacant

 

AUDITOR
SEK & Co

 

JUDGE OF ELECTIONS
Jesscia Buck (jessiebuck@verizon.net)

Virginia A. Alpaugh, Majority Inspector
Connie F. Wood, Minority Inspector

 

Committees

 

Water & Sewer 

Ted Nadobny, Chair
Michael G. Sharkey
Fred W. Arbogast

 

Public Roads & Lighting 

Michael G. Sharkey, Chair
Ted Nadobny
Stanton Walters

Public Information Officer

Public Safety, Welfare and Personnel

Fred W. Arbogast Chair
Richard R. Buchanan
Michael G. Sharkey

 

Public Lands & Buildings and Finance 

Christopher M. Skoglind, Chair
Stanton Walters
Fred W. Arbogast

 

Subdivision, Land Development & Zoning 

Diane Kraatz, Chair
Michael G. Sharkey
Stanton Walters

 

Retirement Committee: Trustees Pension 

empty, Chair
Fred Arbogast

 

Chief Administrator of Pension Plan

empty


Local Government Advisory Committee

Stanton Walters
Michael G. Sharkey, alternate

 

Council of Governments 

Stanton Walters
Fred W. Arbogast, alternate

 

York Adams Tax Bureau 

Michael G. Sharkey
Fred Arbogast, alternate

 

Emergency Management Representative

Stanton Walters


Vacancy Board 

John LaMartina - Registered Elector


Emergency Management Director/Coordinator 

Stanton Walters, Coordinator
Nathan Kirschman, Assistant

Byron Wilson, Deputy



Southern Police Commission 

Peter W. Schnabel, Mayor
Richard R. Buchanan, Council Representative

Michael G. Sharkey
John-Paul Whitmore, Citizen Representative 

 

Civil Service - Police 

James Carman

 

Police Pension Committee 

Mayor Peter W. Schnabel

 

SYC Regional Planning Commission 

Diane Kraatz

Michael G. Sharkey - alternate


Tax Payers Bill of Rights

Diane Kraatz

 

Open Records Officer

Cindy L. Bosley

Traffic and Access Control Officer

Vacant

 

Strategic Planning Committee
Stanton Walters
Michael Sharkey
 

Community Interface Committee
Stanton Walters
Fred W. Arbogast

 

In addition, the borough is privileged to be served by the following boards commission:

Library Board

George Lavery, President

Judith Hooper, Vice President

Robert M. Owen, Treasurer

Shelley Stoley, Secretary

Melissa Stuart, Librarian

Eleanor Kosko, Acquisitions Coordinator

Chris Chilcoate, Youth Services Director

Mary Treffinger

Ken Earll

Arlene Hederson

Jean Holley

Anne Shadis